This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2025 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yolları |
| Registration: | TC-JRF |
| MSN: | 3207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Area 48 km northeast of Smolensk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Turkish Airlines Airbus A321-231, TC-JRF, was en route near navigation point NAMNA, 48 km north-east of the city of Smolensk, at FL320 when the crew reported problem with engine no.1 They requested descent to flight level 200, and decided to return to the departure airport, Moscow Vnukovo Airport.
At 02.57 the area of navigation point NUTKI, 34 km east of the town of Vyazma. at FL200, the crew reported a problem with the thrust of engine no.1 and inability to maintain the assigned flight level.
A safe landing was carried out at 03.27.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/42997 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jrf#3af51c85 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-3207.htm 