Serious incident Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse SP-TEC, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Orlat Dęblin
Registration: SP-TEC
MSN: C0445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dęblin Air Base (EPDE) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Destination airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bounced on landing resulting in damage to the aircraft's nose landing gear as well as propeller. The student pilot however did not suffer any injuries.

The incident was classified by the Polish PKBWL as a SERIOUS INCIDENT.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0039/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8624623

Location