| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2003 |
| Time: | c. 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-484 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-BKE |
| MSN: | 25417/2160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Heraklion-Nikos Kazantzakis International Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 09/09/2003 the aircraft of Olympic Airways (OA), Registered SX-BKE, type B-737-400 was operating flight OA 504. During approach to the runway of the N. Kazantzakis Airport (a/d) and shortly before the wheels touched the runway surface, due to turbulence and shear wind, the aircraft banked sharply to the left resulting in a portion of the left wing striking the runway and sustaining minor damage. After the incident the aircraft was inspected by a designated OA engineer at this aircraft and after the necessary temporary repairs were made it returned to its base with another crew, which had gone to Heraklion for this purpose.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=36 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/142891 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 2023 |
9H-MPW |
Air Horizont |
0 |
Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |