Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52215

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5577
MSN: F8+DN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Flying accident. The aircraft was totally destroyed ( 100%).
The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam. Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Graf
Beobachter Ogfr. E. Specht
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Eisenhuth
Bordmechaniker Uffz. B. Baumgartner

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2000&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=