Incident Boeing 737-31S SX-BGW, Friday 28 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2005
Time:c. 10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-BGW
MSN: 29264/3070
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rhodes-Diagoras International Airport (RHO/LGRP) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28/1/05, an aircraft of Aegean Airlines (Aegean Airlines) operating the ATHENS-RODOS route during its landing at Rhodes State Airport, due to the strong S-SE winds prevailing in the area, turbulence, wind shear and the corrections applied by the crew in order to compensate for the effects of the wind, came to a stop at a steep pitch about its longitudinal axis, causing the lower surface of the No 2 engine cowling and the outer wing leading edge of the starboard wing leading edge to come into contact with the runway. The crew aborted the flight and returned to Athens.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=64

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5611925 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2013 LN-KHB Norwegian 0 Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES) min