Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 G-CIHH, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03
Owner/operator:Kevin John Whitehead (regd. owner)
Registration: G-CIHH
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/057
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03, G-CIHH, Kevin John Whitehead (registered owner): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 February 2025 in an incident at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report into the incident

"During the flare, the aircraft ballooned slightly and started to turn to the right. The student pilot attempted to correct the turn, but the aircraft crossed the runway edge. The left wheel contacted soft ground and the aircraft rolled over".

Damage Sustained to airframe
As per the AAIB Report "the aircraft rolled over". Damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CIHH was cancelled on 30 April 2025 as "destroyed".

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident 2 miles East North-East of Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire on 30 June 2018 (see separate ASN entry).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: January - February 2025 (Published 10 April 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2025
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cihh
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/60436/
4. Earlier incident 30 June 2018: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/216196
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)

History of this aircraft

Built 2014: First registered as G-CIHH on 15 September 2014 to the 1st owner. Sold on and re-registered 11 August 2022 to the 2nd owner. Previously involved in an incident 2 miles East North-East of Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire on 30 June 2018 (see separate ASN entry). Repaired and returned to service. Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Perth/Scone Airfield on 12 February 2025 as per the above. Registration G-CIHH was cancelled on 30 April 2025 as "destroyed" (Aircraft de-regsitered, C of A/Permit to Fly revoked). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 507 as at 27 Febuary 2024

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2018 G-CIHH Private 0 2 miles ENE of Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire sub

Location