Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 HS-TMG, Saturday 14 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:c. 06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TMG
MSN: 48451/505
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Athens-Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14.02.04 at 1600 h during the scheduled pre-flight inspection by the ground engineer it was found that the cowling of the No. 1 engine of the aircraft (aircraft) HS-TMG, type MD-11 of THAI Airlines had a crack on the lower and left side as well as longitudinal dents. It should be noted that a few hours before the landing of the aircraft, the Athens International Airport "El. Venizelos Airport (AIA) was closed due to heavy snowfall. This incident is the first of three that occurred on 14 and 15 February 2005 and which are related to the situation of AIA after its reopening on the morning of 14.02.05.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=65

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/253201 (Photo)