Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52217

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:20:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4308
MSN: UV-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warns near Scharl, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 11./NJG 1 - Warms near Stavoren: 2,000m at 20:54 - flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot:74686 Sqn Ldr Richard Bentley Osborn DSO DFC - Seriously Injured/PoW Camps 9C/L3 - POW No. 19634 (During his final battle he had been seriously wounded, and he was eventually repatriated from Germany before the end of the war as he was considered of no further use to the allied cause) (NCO:754339 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Flight Engineer:646058 Sgt Ivor H S Hayes PoW Camp 8B/344 - POW
Navigator: Aus/403620 Fg Off Harold "Bing" Leonard Edward Longworth RAAF PoW
Bomb Aimer: Aus/411084 Sgt John Vincent Conlon RAAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/406441 Sgt Philip Andrew Martin RAAF PoW C
Air Gunner: Aus/400391 Flt Sgt Stuartson Charles Methven RAAF - killed
Air Gunner: Aus/401812 Sgt Ronald "Ron" Arthur Brown Brown RAAF Inj/PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1999&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Back to Normandy
CWGC
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database