Incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EKY, Saturday 14 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EKY
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14.02.04 at 1345 hours during the taxiing with the guidance of a Guidance Vehicle of the operator of Athens International Airport "El. Venizelos" (AIA), the engine No. 1 of the aircraft (a/f) A6-EKY, type A330-243 of the company U.A.E. struck accumulated snow on the sides, resulting in a dent in the rim of the impact, but also in the engine cover. It should be noted that a few hours before the aircraft landed (p/c) the AIA had been closed due to heavy snowfall. This incident is the second of a total of three incidents that took place on 14 and 15 February 2005 and which are linked to the operational situation of the AIA after its reopening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=66

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/248040 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2007 A6-EKY Emirates 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) sub