Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AP243, Friday 22 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: AP243
MSN: -G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km S of IJzendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took part in an offensive diversionary sweep over Holland and Belgium with intense accurate Flak encountered on landfall at 51°23’North and 3° 30’East.
Aircraft continued to Sas van Gent, south to ten miles of Gent and then northwest and north and out northwest of Knokke with Flak positions attacked en route. Nine Fw 190’s encountered off coast and these were attacked with one enemy aircraft claimed destroyed and one probable.
NM-G was hit by the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 594 and crash-landed near the hamlet of Het Molentje. He survived the crash-landing of his aircraft and was on the run for two days before being captured. He was arrested 24 January 1943 at Biervliet (about 5 km east of IJzendijke) and made a PoW for the remainder of the War.
Mustang AP243 crashed on land of Mr Dellaert, what was near IJzendijke (Zeeuws-Vlaanderen), province Zeeland, Netherlands, at 15:21 hrs.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1998&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.rafcommands.com/dcforum/DCForumID6/10980.html
http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/220-story.pdf
Colin Ford (historian 268 Squadron RAF), via SGLO Bulletin 416-08