| Date: | Sunday 15 February 2004 |
| Time: | c. 11:13 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Cyprus Airways |
| Registration: | 5B-DBS |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 15.02.04 at 1113 hours, the aircraft landed at Athens International Airport "El. Venizelos" (AIA) the aircraft (aircraft) 5B-DBS, type A330-243, registered under registration number CY312 of Cyprus Airlines, coming from Larnaca. After taxiing and parking of the aircraft at position A03 of the main terminal and during the ground engineer's inspection after passenger disembarkation, it was found that engine No 2 was damaged at the lower part of the impact lip and cover. It should be noted that the AIA had been closed due to heavy snowfall and reopened on the morning of 14.02.04. This incident is the last of three incidents that occurred on February 14 and 15, 2005 that are related to the condition of the AIA after its reopening.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=67 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/235530 (Replacement Cowling Visible)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 February 2009 |
5B-DBS |
Cyprus Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 16 December 2019 |
EC-LQO |
Air Europa |
0 |
near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 5 March 2024 |
9S-ASJ |
flyCAA |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
 |
unk |