| Date: | Monday 31 January 2005 |
| Time: | c. 13:34 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Aegean Airlines |
| Registration: | SX-DVA |
| MSN: | E3341 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Santorini-Thira Airport (JTR/LGSR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 31 January 2005, an aircraft (a/f) of Aegean Airlines (AEGEAN AIRLINES) during its landing (p/g) at Santorini State Airport, left the end of the runway, moved on a dirt surface, unsuitable for aircraft movement, continued its movement and returned to the taxiway and taxied by its own means to the parking point, where the passengers were disembarked. The incident caused minor damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=70 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/491624 (Photo)