| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:21 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8817P |
| MSN: | 24-4273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland Airport (ASX/KASX), Ashland, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV/KARV) |
| Destination airport: | Ashland Airport, WI (ASX/KASX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was a local sightseeing flight with a passenger. They departed the pilot's home base airport and flew at a lower level than normal for sightseeing purposes. They planned to land at another airport for lunch and due to the low level of the flight the pilot's normal routine was disrupted and he did not perform his normal pre-landing checks. He stated that the landing was normal until the propeller blades struck the runway. After the airplane slid to a stop, he realized that he had not placed the landing gear selector in the “down' position. He stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing and his failure to conduct the before landing checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA220
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8817P Location