| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2025 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Puma Aviaton LLC |
| Registration: | N5045Q |
| MSN: | 310-0145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville Municipal Airport (FYM/KFYM), Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM) |
| Destination airport: | Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 24, 2025, about 12:30 central daylight time, a Cessna 310N, N5045Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fayetteville, Tennessee. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.
The pilot reported that, during an engine, run-up the right engine experienced a drop of about 250 rpm during the magneto check but returned to 1,800 rpm when the magneto switch was placed in the both position. After rotation the pilot reported the airplane “seemed very sluggish.” He attempted to adjust the mixture but upon enriching the mixture both engines lost power. The pilot lowered the nose and attempted to land on the remaining runway but touched down to the left of the runway, hard, which resulted in the landing gear separating.
The airplane’s right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that the airplane had about 70 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel aboard.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5045Q Location