Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCK, Sunday 21 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1993
Time:c. 12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCK
MSN: 25841/2222
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left angle of attack probe was found to be broken during the aircraft departure checks. The probe was removed and the aircraft despatched with a deficiency in accordance with the despatch deviation manual. A replacement probe was fitted on the subsequent return of the aircraft to Heathrow.

It is probable that the probe was broken by contact with the jetty during jetty alignment on the aircraft's arrival at Heathrow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb8040f0b61342000773/Boeing_737-400__G-DOCK_05-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6861 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1993 G-DOCK British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
19 October 1993 G-DOCK British Airways 0 near Amsterdam non