Incident Boeing 747-236B G-BDXH, Sunday 28 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-236B
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BDXH
MSN: 21635/365
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) -   Jamaica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an apparently uneventful flight and landing from Kingston, Jamaica, on arrival at the stand it was discovered that a portion of Kreuger flap adjacent to the inboard side of the no 3 pylon was missing. A search of the runway was instituted very shortly thereafter and although some debris was collected, none was related to this aircraft.

Examination of the damaged panel showed that a strip had separated from the edge of the flap which
abuts the pylon when it is deployed (see Figures 1 and 2). The direction in which this strip had peeled
off was consistent either with the direction of airloads with the flap deployed or as the result of
interference between the flap and the pylon as the flap was retracting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3d840f0b61342000449/Boeing_747-236__G-BDXH_09-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5990191 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1982 G-BDXH British Airways 0 240 km SE of Jakarta sub
30 August 1994 G-BDXH British Airways 0 over The Ténéré Desert sub
Issue with flap(s)
21 May 1996 G-BDXH British Airways 0 Selsey Bill, Sussex, 20 nm SW of London Gatwick Airport min
Lightningstrike
9 August 1996 G-BDXH British Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Rudder issue