| Date: | Monday 23 June 2025 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Van’s RV-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N696WG |
| MSN: | 90842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morgan Hill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 23, 2025, about 1217 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Vans Aircraft Inc RV-9 airplane, N696WG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Morgan Hill, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that about 4,500 ft mean sea level, the airplane’s engine made a pronounced sound for about 2 seconds, and then both the oil pressure and fuel pressure rapidly decreased to zero. The engine initially continued to operate, but shortly afterwards lost all power. Unable to make it to an airport, the pilot made a forced landing on an open field. During the landing sequence, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid a sports track, and one of its wheels struck a berm which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.
The airplane was recovered and retained at a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=696WG https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a942fb&lat=37.359&lon=-121.899&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2025-06-23&trackLabels https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b285f8400067553f65bf61a292381d373b3433f3 (photo)
Location