Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator 41-29466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52225

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29466
MSN: 2U-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boschwijde (lake), Sint Jansklooster, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two B-24 Liberators of the 785th Bomb Squadron collided in mid-air: 41-29466 '2U-L' and 42-52587 '2U-?'.

The Liberator, nicknamed 'Dark Rhapsody', was on an operation to Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.G. Griffin O-437329 USAAF Margraten H-9-17
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.A. Gum O-808989 USAAF Margraten H-9-17
Navigator 2nd Lt. F.P. Hazen O-692001 USAAF Margraten K-4-21
Bombardier 2nd Lt. P.M. Rose O-689170 USAAF Margraten O-14-9
Engineer S/Sgt. J.R. Burke 36398227 USAAF Margraten H-9-18
Radio Operator S/Sgt. B. Radich 17051503 USAAF Margraten I-20-11
RW Gunner Sgt. G.M. Mc Cord 37651218 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. D.J. Mc Coy 13092006 USAAF Margraten H-10-19
T Gunner S/Sgt. A.A. Amich 36267435 USAAF USA - died of his wounds on the 27th of March 1944

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3544&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/909
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1945 42-7682 466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF 0 Stevensbeekseweg road, Stevensbeek, Noord-Brabant w/o