| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1993 |
| Time: | c. 09:08 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-PKBM |
| MSN: | 47648/761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was using Runway 27L for a passenger flight to Dublin. At about 130 kt, close to V1, the
aircraft began to vibrate. The take off was continued and the landing gear was initially left in the
'DOWN' position. The vibration continued so the crew retracted the landing gear. About three
minutes afterwards, rubber debris was reported on Runway 27L and LATCC informed the crew of
G-PKBM.
Approximately 45 minutes after take off, G-PKBM returned to London Heathrow Airport, where it
performed a fly-past of the Control Tower to check for signs of damage on the aircraft. The crew was
informed that the tyre on the No 3 mainwheel (right-hand, inboard) was defective and the cabin was
prepared for an Emergency landing, with a Full Emergency declared for the airport emergency
services. The aircraft landed safely, approximately one hour after take off and, after the aircraft had
taxied to its stand, the passengers disembarked.
Examination of the aircraft showed that the tyre on the No 3 mainwheel had lost its tread across the full width of the tyre. A piece of the tread had struck the trailing-edge flap, causing a gash on the lower flap surface measuring approximately 6 inches by 8 inches.
The damaged tyre was later examined by the tyre manufacturer. It was found that a number of inner
casing cords had been severed in the crown area of the tyre and the fracture had been in a distinctive
'X'-shaped pattern, indicative of the cords breaking under sudden and extreme local force. The
damage extended through the plies to a split in the inner liner and the resulting rapid deflation had
resulted in the tyre shedding its tread. The tyre manufacturer concluded that the damage had been
caused by an impact between the tyre and a hard foreign object during the take-off roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423018eed915d1374000abd/McDonnell_Douglas_DC9-32__G-PKBM_06-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7071578 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1990 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
over Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland |
 |
min |
| Landing gear issues |
| 16 November 1993 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Evacuation |
| 16 April 1995 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |