Incident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress 42-31624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52227

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /338th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31624
MSN: 6738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schaijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The two starboard engines were set on fire by Flak on return; the crew abandoned the aircraft and were all taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign BX-X was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3540&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5738
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps

JF Baugher