Incident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress 42-31602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52228

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /364th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31602
MSN: 6716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bielemansdijk road, Zelhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston/AAF Sta.105, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak; the crew bailed out safely. Eight were taken prisoner of war, two evaded to Belgium.

The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Münster, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3541&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5714
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps

JF Baugher