Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 G-OBMO, Friday 12 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:c. 06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-OBMO
MSN: 26280/2239
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on Stand B2 at Terminal 1, London Heathrow Airport, being prepared for
passenger boarding for a scheduled service to Edinburgh. As the commander was carrying out an
external inspection a Ford Transit Luton van belonging to the airline arrived at the aircraft with mail to be loaded into the rear freight bay. It was reversed back towards the right side of the rear fuselage, with a ramp agent near the rear of the vehicle on the right side and a loader on the left. As the rear of the van approached the fuselage the ramp agent signaled it to stop but noted that the driver was watching the loader on the other side. The loader reportedly signaled and/or shouted for the van to stop but it struck the fuselage side with the right rear upper corner of the roof, causing a puncture of the fuselage skin just above the cabin floor. The aircraft damage was localized, but indicative of a fairly forcible impact. The aircraft was removed from service for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f39340f0b61342000427/Boeing_737-400__G-OBMO_06-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7988890 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1996 G-OBMO British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire min
Collision with Ground support equipment