This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1944 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL684 |
| MSN: | JI-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of the Kamerlingswijk road at Zwartemeer, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 18:26 hrs for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
At 2130 hrs, about 5 miles South East of Emmen at 4,000m (Flt Sgt Underwood and his crew, on their fourth operation) were shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker, Staffelkapitän of the 2./NJG 2, who had left Langensalza airfield (Germany) in Ju 88 R-2 R4+BB.
Two were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:1454510 Flt Sgt John Bernard Underwood - Emmen (Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery
Flight Engineer:1607088 Sgt Albert William Johnson - Emmen (Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Joint Grave 24.
Navigator:136818 Fg Off Ivor John Frederick Rich - Emmen (Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Grave 23.
Bomb Aimer:J/24235 Fg Off W D McPhee RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 383.
Wireless Operator (Air):1238225 Sgt Richard Jock Day - Emmen (Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Grave 22.
Air Gunner:J/89472 Plt Off R C Sime RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 3841.
Air Gunner:Sgt Howell John - RAFVR 1656081 Emmen (Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Joint Grave 24.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3535&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the second World War 1944 Page 126.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/underwood-john-bernard.html Sgt Sime was promoted to Plt Off whilst a PoW.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: