| Date: | Friday 20 June 2025 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2680Y |
| MSN: | 18051180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rockford, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Garden Valley, ID (U88) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that about 30 minutes from the destination airport the engine lost all power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a rough field, during which the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel. The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection, he did not visually verify the fuel levels in the fuel tanks and relied on the fuel analyzer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent landing on rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA184
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2680Y Location