Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN247, Tuesday 21 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:183 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN247
MSN: TP-T “Trixie”
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vortum-Mullem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When flying a sweep operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed near the ferry to Afferden, Limburg.
The pilot, F/Lt. P.E. Raw (DFC), is buried at Eindhoven.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3533&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps