| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1993 |
| Time: | c. 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDPV |
| MSN: | 21213/281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the despatcher, passenger boarding commenced at door IL (the most forward door on the
left side) at 0920 hrs through a fixed, extending airbridge. As the scheduled time of departure of
1000 hrs approached, she reported to the flight deck and informed the commander that although some passengers had yet to arrive, she expected that they would arrive in time for the scheduled departure. Having agreed with the commander that she would advise him from door IL when the passengers were on board, she left the flight deck and went to the lower passenger deck to sort out some seating problems. Whilst opposite door IL she noticed that the aircraft's anti-collision beacons were flashing and she knew this was a sign to people on the apron that engine starting was imminent. After confirming that loading was complete she stepped from the aircraft on to the airbridge with the
intention of closing the door. The act of closing the door would have indicated to the cabin crew that
from the despatcher's perspective the aircraft was ready to depart; it would also have extinguished a
door open light on the flight engineer's panel. As the despatcher turned to close the door, the aircraft
began to move and another member of the despatch team grabbed her and pulled her clear of the door. As the aircraft moved backwards the open door struck the right hand side of the airbridge damaging both airbridge and door. Debris injured a ground worker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe0040f0b6134200087f/Boeing_747-136__G-BDPV_08-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7216974 (Photo)