| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1993 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B (M) |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXP |
| MSN: | 24088/697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst manoeuvring a mobile belt loader, the driver made contact with the rear bulk cargo door but,
since the protective rubber bumper was missing from the vehicle, the aircraft skin was punctured with two small holes. Engineering staff later drilled and bolted the holes making the aircraft fit for service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304bfe5274a1314000c23/Boeing_747-236B__G-BDXP_07-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7080299 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 1996 |
G-BDXP |
British Airways |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
min |
| Issue with flap(s) |