| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1993 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKC |
| MSN: | 22174/11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Northeast of Glasgow -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb out after take off from Glasgow, a vibration was felt by the crew for a short period
which ceased at an altitude of about 7,000 feet. Since there were no indications of any abnormalities
after the vibration had stopped, the flight was continued to London Heathrow. During the approach to
London Heathrow, the crew observed again that the vibration level was higher than normal.
After landing it was found that part of the right overwing fairing had become detached from the
aircraft. The detached sections of the GRP/honeycomb sandwich fairing consisted of a complete
panel, 3 feet x 4 ½ feet, which had subsequently torn off a further L shaped section,about 5 feet x
5 feet. These had separated from the aircraft during the climb out of Glasgow and the parts had
descended into the playground of a Primary School. Nobody in the playground had sustained any
physical injuries. The panel was transported, immediately, to Heathrow and inspected in conjunction
with the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef38ed915d1371000247/Boeing_757-236__G-BIKC_11-93.pdf https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/video/part-of-757-falls-to-ground-scotland-glasgow-gv-ba-757-news-footage/811219808 https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/jet-panel-falls-on-school-field-1489174.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8232579 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 1997 |
G-BIKC |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |