Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCO, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:c. 08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCO
MSN: 25849/2381
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Brussels-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on stand C16 at Terminal 1, London Heathrow Airport, in preparation for
a scheduled public transport flight to Brussels. The Air Bridge at this stand was unserviceable and
the passengers and crew had boarded the aircraft using mobile stairs which had than been removed
to a safe distance. As the aircraft was awaiting engine start and push back clearance personnel
from the airport authority arrived to carry out repairs to the air bridge. Shortly afterwards the air
bridge extended outwards and collided with the left side of the aircraft, producing a dent about 1
metre long aft of the forward left door. The crew and passengers disembarked using the mobile
stairs and the aircraft was withdrawn from service for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe8440f0b613420008c1/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCO_08-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7837738 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2020 N733CK Kalitta Charters II 0 Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC/KROC), NY min
Runway excursion
12 April 2022 N733CK Kalitta Charters II 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) min
Bird strike