| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1993 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4S3 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BUHL |
| MSN: | 25134/2083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on stand A48 at Manchester Airport; the passengers had boarded and
preparations were being made for departure. Some last minute catering additions had been delivered
through the service door at the rear right of the aircraft and the vehicle had left. Both rear cabin doors were open and a cabin attendant went first to the right one to close it. Unfortunately she fell out of the door and onto the ground below; she suffered serious injuries and was taken to a local hospital. There were no witnesses to the event either inside or outside the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f28de5274a13140003ef/Boeing_737-400__G-BUHL_08-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11641868 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 April 1996 |
G-BUHL |
British Airways, opb GB Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 31 May 2005 |
PK-KKG |
AdamAir |
0 |
Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
 |
sub |