Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52239

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410545
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schotsheuvel hamlet, Nuland, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim airfield, Bayern (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:57 LT for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided Braunschweig, Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by P-47 fighter aircraft.
The pilot, Unteroffizier H. Wellstein, did not survive the crash and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3529&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 410106 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kasteel De Oldenhof, Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410565 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Spenkelinksweg, Zeldam, Ambt Delden, Overijssel w/o
21 September 1944 460327 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 's-Hertogenbosch area, Noord-Brabant w/o
5 October 1944 784017 9./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen; probably near Wesel w/o
4 November 1944 3./NJG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Hückeswagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 December 1944 330258 1./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 10 km E of Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o