| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1993 |
| Time: | c. 01:05 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Business Air, opb Lufthansa |
| Registration: | G-GNTB |
| MSN: | 340A-082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been marshalled onto Stand 20 on the East Side Cargo Terminal at Edinburgh Airport.
Aircraft of this type are marshaled to the parking position and are parked pointing diagonally, heading about 290°, towards the southern east west edge of the grass area due north of the stand. As this stand is mostly used for aircraft which taxi directly towards the grass and then perform a 180° turn, the parking/taxiing nose wheel guide lines are orientated for this purpose and have no relevance to aircraft maneuvering from a diagonally parked position. There are no nose wheel lines guiding such aircraft from this position to the adjacent taxiway.
The accident occurred when the aircraft, which had been released off stand by the attendant ground
engineer, struck the ground power unit (GPU) from which it had just been disconnected. The
commander states that he taxied directly forwards for about two metres and then began the 20° left
turn, necessary to avoid and run parallel to the grass, towards the taxiway. He then felt a slight
"juddering", brought the aircraft to a standstill and, following indications by the ground engineer, shut
down both engines.
The right main landing gear of the aircraft had been parked close to the southern edge of the grass area. During engine start the GPU had been in position adjacent to the fuselage and between the starboard wing and tailplane where it cannot be seen from the cockpit. Following its use it had not been moved away from the aircraft to a safe area so that, when the aircraft made its turn to the left, the right hand rear fuselage skin and ventral strake struck the GPU.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd9840f0b613460009cb/Saab-Scania_SF340A__G-GNTB_08-93.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/374396/G-GNTB (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 1996 |
G-GNTB |
Business Air Ltd |
0 |
Stand B4, Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 16 July 2025 |
ES-NSN |
NyxAir |
0 |
130 NM ENE of Budapest |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |