| Date: | Monday 28 June 1993 |
| Time: | c. 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Caledonian Airways |
| Registration: | G-BPEC |
| MSN: | 24882/323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Corfu International Airport (CFU/LGKR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating on a service from Gatwick to Corfu. Shortly after the flaps were retracted
on departure from Gatwick, and as the indicated airspeed passed through 260 to 270 kt, a slight
airframe buffet was felt. However, this ceased as the flight continued.
Upon later inspection of the aircraft after its arrival at Corfu it was observed that the forward half of the hydraulic servicing access door was missing. There was no other damage to the aircraft. The missing half of the door was not recovered, however it was considered that the damage to the door, which was of composite construction, was due to failure of the latch assemblies. The door is approximately 60 inches by 30 inches, and the missing portion was about 18 inches by 12 inches.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5bbed915d137100059f/Boeing_757-236__G-BPEC_09-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7087998 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2001 |
G-BPEC |
British Airways |
0 |
Near Geneva |
 |
non |
| Evacuation |