Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 161139, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km west of Schijndel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim airfield, Bayern (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:57 LT for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided Braunschweig, Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 fighter aircraft.
The pilot, Hauptmann E. Bitsch, did not survive the crash and was initially buried at Woensel, Eindhoven. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3530&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819
Google Maps