Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 G-UKSC, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-UKSC
MSN: E3125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on stand No 10 with the crew at their designated positions and with
passengers boarding the aircraft for their flight to Edinburgh. The pilot who was seated in the
right-hand seat, a qualified captain on type acting as a co-pilot, looked out of the right hand window of the flight deck and saw a driverless baggage tractor, traveling at walking pace, approaching the nose of the aircraft at 90° to the aircraft's centerline . As it approached a member of the ground staff was seen to make a spirited but unsuccessful attempt to prevent the vehicle from hitting the aircraft just forward of the nose landing gear. After the impact, which caused no injuries among the passengers or crew, further boarding was stopped and all passengers returned to the departure lounge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423025eed915d1374000b21/BAe_146-300__G-UKSC_10-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8004524 (Photo)