This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broek polder, Ermelo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was attacked by P-47 Thunderbolts that were flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Germany. The pilot managed to put the burning aircraft on the ground in an emergency landing.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3527&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819 