Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 G-OBML, Tuesday 3 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:c. 09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-OBML
MSN: 24300/1666
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, the area around Stand 14 was restricted due to work in progress (see
diagram). Passengers were boarding the aircraft when a catering truck approached between the right
wingtip and a set of steps that were parked in the clearway along with two other vehicles. The driver
did not report any difficulty in positioning his vehicle behind another catering truck that was positioned at the forward service door of the aircraft. Having completed his task at the aircraft, the driver walked around his vehicle to check that the area was clear and noted the positions of the other obstructions around the aircraft. The driver then started to reverse the truck while looking in his rear-view mirrors. He stated that as he reversed, he could see the leading edge of the right wing but not the wingtip itself. He also stated that as viewed through his mirror, the wing blended into the background which was predominantly horizontal bands of differing colours. At the time of the accident, the sun was directly behind the truck and the driver's view through his mirror was therefore into sun. Shortly after the truck had started to move, its nearside rear corner contacted the right wing of the aircraft some six inches in from the tip (see photograph). Contact was made at low speed and the driver stopped as soon as he was aware of the collision thus limiting the damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efe0e5274a13140002a3/Boeing_737-3QB__G-OBML_10-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10250286 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1996 G-OBML British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Runway 27L, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex sub
Engine failure