| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1993 |
| Time: | c. 18:22 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCK |
| MSN: | 25841/2222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being prepared for a scheduled service departure, with the crew and passengers on
board. An Avialift APT-750 Belt Loader (self powered baggage loading conveyor belt vehicle) had
been positioned at the rear cargo door at the time of the aircraft's arrival from its previous flight. The
end of the conveyor belt was just inside the rear cargo hold. The person who positioned the vehicle
had left it with the steering wheel turned to full travel, and the engine switched off. A member of the
ground crew assigned to dispatch the aircraft started the engine with the intention of removing the
vehicle from the vicinity of the aircraft. On selection of reverse gear on the automatic transmission, the vehicle snatched and, because of the wheel displacement, the end of the conveyor belt moved sideways and impacted the door frame.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300f9e5274a1317000af7/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCK_10-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6861 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 1993 |
G-DOCK |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 19 October 1993 |
G-DOCK |
British Airways |
0 |
near Amsterdam |
 |
non |