| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1993 |
| Time: | c. 17:41 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BUSG |
| MSN: | 039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:he aircraft was parked on Stand B21 at London Heathrow Airport and the commander was waiting
for the aircraft doors to be closed before departure. As the motorised steps were being driven away
from the left rear passenger door the side safety rail of the vehicle caught the bottom of the door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed6340f0b61346000189/Airbus_A320-211__G-BUSG_10-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11129816 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 1994 |
G-BUSG |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 27 March 1998 |
G-BUSG |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
min |