Serious incident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLS, Thursday 12 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:c. 19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLS
MSN: 24629/841
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 331
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after a normal takeoff from Runway 13 at Hong Kong International Airport, as
the aircraft passed through about 1,600 feet, the No 2 engine fire warning sounded. The appropriate
fire drill was actioned and the fire warning ceased within 30 seconds. An emergency was declared and
the aircraft jettisoned about 110 tonnes of fuel before returning to land at Hong Kong.

After landing, when the aircraft had returned to its stand, a brake temperature warning was observed
and the crew was advised by Air Traffic Control that flames were visible around the left body landing
gear. The fire service was already in attendance and quickly suppressed the No 7 brake fire. Because
the aircraft was already on the stand, the emergency slides were not deployed, the passengers being
disembarked rapidly through the jetties without any injuries being suffered.

On site examination of the No 2 engine revealed that there had been a fire around the lower half of the core engine which had severely damaged the covering panels which form the inner diameter of the by-pass duct. The lower core cover panels were removed and the fire was seen to have affected the underside of the whole core compressor module. The lower half of the core engine was sprayed with dye penetrant developer, to act as a leak detection agent, and the engine was then motored over on its starter with the fuel cocks 'open' to test for fuel leaks. Although no leaks were revealed by this procedure, the damage was sufficiently serious to require the engine to be changed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301bce5274a1317000b5b/Boeing_747-436__G-BNLS_03-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8221853 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2002 G-BNLS British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean non
Turbulence