| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1993 |
| Time: | c. 12:46 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BTPE |
| MSN: | 2012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was due to fly a service from Manchester to Jersey and had just embarked all the
passengers. Shortly after the No 2 engine had been started, apparently normally, and the No 2
environmental control system (ECS) pack selected on, a dense blue smoke filled the flight deck and
cabin. As the aircraft had not yet been pushed back and the forward door was open, with the airstairs
still in place, the commander ordered the cabin crew to evacuate the passengers via the door, this was accomplished without injury. Before the same passengers were re-boarded, less 2 adults with 1 infant who elected not to travel, the aircraft was examined by engineers from the airline.
The oil contents in the No 1 air cycle machine (ACM) at that time appeared to be low so an engine run
was carried out on the No 2 engine, initially with the No 2 ECS pack selected on. As no smoke was
evident in the aircraft the air crossfeed was opened to the No 1 ECS, whereupon smoke began to
appear. It was concluded that an internal oil leak in the No 1 ACM was the likely cause of the smoke
and the aircraft was offered back to service with the No 1 ECS inoperative, in accordance with the
Master Minimum Equipment List (MMEL).
Approximately 1 ½ hours later the aircraft had been pushed back from the stand with both engines
running, the tug had been disconnected and taxi clearance had been received. The flight crew at this
time, however, became concerned about the performance of the No 2 ECS, which was producing a
shortfall in air temperature and requested permission from ATC to taxi back onto the stand. They were instructed to hold position. At about this time the cabin crew, having completed the safety briefing and cabin checks, became aware of blue smoke accompanied by a smell of burning and immediately reported this fact to the commander. In consideration that this event could have been a different malfunction, and the delay that would have been incurred in taxiing back onto the stand, the commander ordered an emergency evacuation. This was accomplished using three inflatable slides (forward left and rear left and right) and the right side overwing exit. During the evacuation two passengers and one stewardess sustained minor injuries (neck, elbow and back respectively) for which treatment was given at the local hospital. All three were released the same day. Both flight crew members also received slight injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f403e5274a13140004a5/BAe_ATP__G-BTPE_12-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7975592 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2018 |
SE-MHE |
West Air Sweden |
0 |
on approach to Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands |
 |
non |