| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1993 |
| Time: | c. 14:51 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-336ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNWS |
| MSN: | 25826/473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander was the handling pilot for the takeoff on Runway 27R with a surface wind of 180°/17
kt. Shortly after confirming take-off power, the first officer checked his ASI, expecting to see the
speed approaching 80 kt. Noting no airspeed indication he informed the commander of the ASI
failure, and the commander carried out the rejected take-off actions; the maximum speed noted on the commander's ASI was approximately 95 kt. As the throttles were restarted to idle, automatic braking was initiated and the aircraft pulled to the left; the commander easily corrected this pull and then disconnected the auto-brake. Reverse thrust was maintained until a safe stop was assured. After
clearing the runway, the commander was advised by ATC that the aircraft brakes were smoking; the
AFS were quickly on the scene and advised the crew that there was a leak of hydraulic fluid from the
right landing gear. Within the cockpit the crew noted a decrease on the hydraulic contents gauge and
selected the right system hydraulic pumps to 'OFF'. Concurrent with these actions the aircraft was
prepared for an emergency evacuation, but the commander was maintaining a close liaison with the
Fire Chief and an emergency evacuation was not considered necessary. subsequently disembarked using normal steps.
The passengers were The accompanying figure shows the brake components of the 767 main landing gear. The torque loads from each brake assembly are reacted by the brake reaction rod, which is attached to the torque arm of the piston housing by the brake attachment pin. This pin is retained within the brake piston housing by a single cross bolt. The brake rod centre bolt acts as a pivot pin, securing the forked ends of the fore-and-aft brake reaction rods to a fork lug at the lower end of the inner cylinder of the landing gear leg.
Examination of the right main landing gear leg after the incident to G-BNWS showed that the brake
reaction rods at both outboard wheels (No 4 forward and No 8 aft) had separated from their respective brake piston housings. This had resulted in the No 4 and No 8 brake assemblies ceasing to act as brakes and rotating, instead, with their respective wheels, rupturing the hydraulic lines and damaging the brake housings and the brake reaction rods. The separation of the brake reaction rods from the brake piston housings had resulted from the withdrawal of the brake attachment pins from their respective lugs and, from the mechanical damage to these components, this appeared to have followed the failure of the cross bolts in the No 4 and No 8 brake assemblies. However, despite a search none of these pieces of cross bolt were found around the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f26eed915d13740003f7/Boeing_767-336__G-BNWS_04-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10938679 (Photo)