Serious incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWG, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:c. 19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWG
MSN: 24339/298
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was the handling pilot for a manual landing on Runway 27R. The surface wind was
calm and the weather was good. Following a normal landing, using autobrake No 2 and full reverse
thrust, the autobrakes were disengaged by applying manual braking; at this point the brakes snatched
noticeably. After vacating the runway, the crew noticed a 'Landing Gear Monitor' status message and
then, while taxiing, noted that the right hydraulic quantity was decreasing. Then, as the aircraft arrived on stand the 'Hydraulic Quantity' warning message illuminated. Following engine shutdown, the commander was informed that the brakes were "steaming" and he called for the AFS. The AFS
arrived quickly and washed away the hydraulic fluid which was leaking from the landing gear. The
passengers were disembarked normally but expeditiously. Damage was exstensive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffd840f0b6134200094d/Boeing_767-336__G-BNWG_04-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9256323 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2020 N706KW Eastern Airlines 0 Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) non
Taxiway excursion
28 June 2023 N706KW Eastern Airlines 0 Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX) unk