Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCN, Friday 24 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:c. 17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCN
MSN: 25848/2379
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was self manoeuvring onto Stand B17 after a scheduled passenger flight from Berlin.
After checking that the stand was clear of obstructions, the commander used the stand entry guidance system, comprising the AGNIS (Azimuth Guidance for Nose-In Stands) for centerline guidance, along with an SMB (Side Marker Board) for stopping position, and parked the aircraft normally. After shutdown, the commander was informed that the left wingtip had scraped along the side of an adjacent high sided vehicle, causing minor damage to the wingtip and static wick, and a scrape along the side of the vehicle. The vehicle was parked in the inter-stand clearway, with its wheels just on the clearway boundary line, and its body shell overhanging the stand boundary by approximately 0.23 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f88740f0b6134200065b/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCN_11-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/68959 (Photo)