Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 G-UKLA, Monday 27 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1993
Time:c. 07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Air UK Leisure
Registration: G-UKLA
MSN: 23865/1582
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, enroute from Larnaca, Cyprus to Birmingham Airport made a refuelling stop at Stansted
Airport; it was parked on Stand A10 which was orientated south west. It had been raining for some
time and the surface wind was 300°/12 kt; the local wind in the area of stand A10 would, however,
have been modified by the adjacent buildings. The forward passenger door was open and access was
via the aircraft airstairs. The floor in the immediate area of the door became very wet from the ingress of rain. The refuelling finished and the aircraft was prepared for departure. The cabin attendant went to close the door; she placed her left hand on the door grab handle and her right on the gust lock release. She could not get the door to move from the fully open position and so called to another flight attendant to help her. Unfortunately she lost her footing before the latter could get to the door. She managed to maintain her hold on the door grab handle for a short while before falling to the ground; this action gave some measure of control over her attitude in the fall and she sustained injuries which were less serious than they otherwise might have been. The accident occurred at about 0723 hrs, at which time the cabin attendant had been on duty for 12 hours 38 minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f29d40f0b61346000459/Boeing_737-4Y0__G-UKLA_11-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6194616 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1994 G-UKLA Air UK Leisure 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) sub
Tire failure
21 March 2012 TF-BBH Bluebird Cargo 0 Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non