This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 November 1943 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./SG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 160307 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Vleut, municipality Best, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Shot down by Lt. Fonzo "Snuffy" D. Smith, flying "Pistol Packin Mama", a P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt. The aircraft was a total loss.
On this day, the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.
The body of Feldwebel E. Unger was retrieved in April 1991, he now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3070&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps