Incident Luscombe 8A Silvaire N28545, Friday 17 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1972
Time:11:15 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Silvaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28545
MSN: 1374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chino Airport (KCNO) - Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was hand-propping the aircraft while their 4-year old child was in the plane, which was not chocked or tied down. Upon engine startup, the plane started moving, and collided with a parked Cessna 172.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=66863&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2025 N28545 Private 0 Calaveras County Airport (CPU/KCPU), San Andreas, CA sub

Location