Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27036, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 25 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27036
MSN: weisse 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloepolder, Lewedorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardelegen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crashed due to enemy fire).
On this day, the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Flugzeugführer - Uffz. Friedrich Zinnecker (22 years old) - Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg
He was initially buried in Vlissingen.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3063