| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2025 |
| Time: | 22:08 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-47UF |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N476MC |
| MSN: | 29256/1213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Atlas Air flight 5Y8208, a Boeing 747-47UF, suffered an engine fire 400 feet after takeoff from runway 36 at UIO .
The flight diverted to Guayaquil Airport 48 minutes later with engine 1 shutdown and loss of hydraulic system 1.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA25LA233
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n476mc#3ac5cff4 