Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-9 D-EHLF, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHLF
MSN: 2002472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-9 veered off the left side of the runway while landing on runway 08 at Braunschweig Airport. Both occupants remained unhurt.

METAR:

EDVE 260750Z AUTO 15009KT 120V210 9999 SHRA FEW///TCU 22/16 Q1011
EDVE 260720Z AUTO 12009KT 090V150 CAVOK 23/15 Q1010
EDVE 260650Z AUTO 12007KT CAVOK 23/16 Q1011

Sources:

https://www.volksstimme.de/panorama/kleinflugzeug-kommt-in-braunschweig-von-landebahn-ab-4073051

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d1847&lat=52.311&lon=10.558&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2025-06-26&trackLabels
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10589688